Our People

Success for all

AMAZING PEOPLE

A good teacher can inspire hope, ignite the imagination and instill a love of learning
– Brad Henry

Our members of staff are our greatest assets. We are immensely proud of their ability to inspire our students and help them make their dreams a reality.

People Jumping with Joy

Our Executive Leadership Team (ELT)

Glenn Smith

Principal

Marie-Claire Jefferies

Vice Principal Quality of Education

Rob Robson

Vice Principal Pastoral

Selena Burroughs

Director of Post Sixteen

Jessie Hay

Director of Finance and Resources

Faith Harrell

Director of Special Educational Needs, SENDCo

Teaching teams

Creative Arts (CreATE)

Ms Katharine Blockley
Miss Emma Barrett
Mr Mark Culwick
Mrs Bec Dupre
Mr Joss Kidd
Mrs Katie Robinson
Mr Nick Snowdon

English

Mrs Sarah Flynn
Mrs Charlotte Bean
Ms Steevie-May Daw
Ms Claire Jenkins
Miss Karen Lane
Ms Ruth Robertson


Information Technology

Mr Josh Wright
Mrs Amy Dytor





Humanities

Mr David Dagger
Miss Emma Barnard
Mrs Victoria Bidwell
Miss Hayley Blight
Mrs Harriet Flooks
Miss Julie Money
Miss Echo Rew
Mrs Isobel Stacpoole

Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs Sarah Marzougui
Mrs Isobel Stacpoole
Mrs Miriam Theeten




Mathematics

Dr Charles Braven
Miss Lauren Bartlett
Mr Matt Brailsford
Ms Philippa Gurney
Mr Peter Smith



Science

Ms Kelly Knight
Mr Richard Collins
Mrs Charlotte Kendall
Mr Simon Maplesden
Dr Jeannette Murch
Mr Stephen Whetton
Mr Brian Woodward

Sport and Physical Education

Mr Andy Taylor
Mrs Hannah Bown
Mr Ethan Leach
Miss Abigail Meyer
Mr Rob Robson
Mrs Pip Salter
Mr Thomas Skelding

Support teams

Special Educational Needs

Faith Harrell – Director of Additional Needs – SENDCo
Mrs Edwina Baxter
Mrs Christine Elliott
Mrs Susan Lale
Mr Louie Lane
Mrs Andrea Leaman
Mrs Rosemary Lynn
Miss Jean MacCourt
Mrs Alison Salter
Mrs Mireie Stace
Ms Melanie Webb
Mrs Karen Woollacott
Miss Sue Wright

Pastoral Support

Rob Robson – Vice Principal
Ms Nikki Thomas – Mental Health and Well-being Lead
Mrs Sian Peace – Mental Health and Well-being Practitioner
Miss Sasha Thomas – Pastoral Support Officer
Miss Nikki Venn – Pastoral Support Officer








Associate Staff

Ms Carla Abraham – Cover Supervisor
Mrs Michelle Blackburn – PA to Vice Principal
Miss Louise Bradbury – PA to SENCO
Ms Vicky Burr – Receptionist
Mr Derek Chadwick – Finance Assistant
Mrs Sarah Matthews – Governance Professional
Mrs Emily Meek – Deputy Designated Safeguarding Officer
Mrs Gill Nicholls – Reprographics Officer
Mrs Clare O’Toole – Deputy Designated Safeguarding Officer
Mrs Julie Payne – Data Support and Timetable Administrator
Mrs Maria Pym – Admin and Attendance Officer
Mrs Sarah Sayers – Examinations and Attendance Co-ordinator
Mrs Nicola Turner – PA to Principal and Vice Principal
Mrs Mandy White – Finance Officer

Technicians

Mrs Denize Creed – CreATE and Media Technician
Mrs Jo-Anne Harvey-Ingram – Science Technician
Ms Alex Marshall – Science Technician
Mrs Emma Milford – Food Technology Technician
Mr Nathan Riggs – ICT Network Manager
Mrs Richmal Shorter – Science Technician Supervisor
Mr Ethan Sterry – ICT Technician
Mr Simon Teed – CreATE Technician






Premises

Mr Mick Robson – Site Manager
Mr Roy Huxley – Caretaker
Mr Mark Catlin-Garner – Caretaker

READ ALL ABOUT IT

Latest News from Honiton Community College

We continually update this content to share with you important news from the college.

cropped StudentsApplaudingHero

Callie in Year 10 competes in the Martial Art of Muay Thai

Callie in Year 10 competes in the Martial Art of Muay Thai at the local club called Twin Tigers. She has entered IFMA (International Federation of Muay Thai Associations) Virtual[…]

Read more
BoyHeadphones

Honiton Community College Appoints Language Leaders

Congratulations to the Honiton Community College students who have been appointed Language Leaders for this academic year (the majority of whom are in the picture)! The Language Leaders Award programme[…]

Read more

Well Done Maicey Year 10

Well done to Maicey (Year 10) who competed in gymnastics in the category of Grade 4  Women’s Group and achieved gold which makes them South West Champions. Also well done[…]

Read more